English (Loans; Banking)
line of credit [correct]; credit line [correct]
DEF: An agreement between a bank and a customer whereby the bank agrees to lend the customer funds up to a previously agreed maximum amount. The bank has the option to withdraw from the agreement if the financial status of the borrower changes, or if the borrower fails to use the line of credit for its intended use as per the agreement. The customer may borrow as much of the "line" as is required and pays interest on the borrowed portion only.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
ligne de crédit [correct, feminine noun]; marge de crédit [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; ligne de découvert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Montant du crédit accordé par une banque ou autre établissement de crédit à une entreprise, un organisme ou un particulier, ou par une entreprise à son client, sur lequel sont imputés les paiements effectués, tant qu'ils ne dépassent par la limite prévue.
Spanish (Préstamos; Operaciones bancarias)
línea de crédito [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Límite de concesión de crédito autorizado por una institución financiera a un determinado cliente. El cliente puede disponer de cualquier cantidad dentro del límite de la línea, por el plazo que desee, durante su período de vigencia.
OBS: línea de crédito: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.