English (Programming Languages)
type conversion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Transformation of the representation of a data value of one data type to that of another data type, usually performed to avoid an illegal data type mismatch.
OBS: Type conversion among numeric types frequently is permitted but may cause loss of accuracy, precision, or both.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
conversion de type [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transformation de la représentation d'une valeur type de données vers un autre, généralement effectuée pour éviter des conflits de types.
OBS: La conversion de types entre les types numériques est souvent permise mais peut entraîner une perte d'exactitude ou de précision.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.