English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
fineness
OBS: Filters using trays, candles, basket or other filter elements covered with: ... metal or plastic wire wound on a frame, also affected by the wedging of grains of hard materials. A fineness of 3 microns ... can be obtained with such filters.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
finesse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Filtres à plateaux, bougies, panier ou éléments filtrants recouverts: [...] d'un fil métallique ou plastique enroulé sur un bâti, qui reste sensible aux coincements de grains de matières dures. On peut ainsi atteindre des finesses de 3 microns [...]
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Tratamiento del agua)
fineza [feminine noun]