English (Types of Concrete)
fineness [correct]
CONT: ... a very simple empirical test ... has been used with a great variety of Portland cements varying in their contents ... as well as with different finenesses.
French (Sortes de béton)
finesse de mouture [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] ces essais [de mise en œuvre] ont été effectués avec une grande variété de ciments portland qui se distinguaient [...] par leur teneur en alcalis, leur teneur en filler calcaire, leur finesse de mouture [...]