English (Wool Industry)
fineness [correct]
CONT: Fineness, the most important characteristic, is determined either visually or by exact measurement. The degree of fineness is expressed in grades, which also can be in correspondence with the spinning count, and thickness expressed in microns.
French (Industrie lainière)
finesse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La finesse, la caractéristique la plus importante, est évaluée à l'œil ou mesurée avec précision, et est exprimée selon la catégorie, qui correspond également au numéro de filage. L'épaisseur est exprimée en microns.
Spanish (Industria lanera)
finura [correct, feminine noun, Uruguay]
DEF: Se entiende por finura la estimación subjetiva del diámetro de la fibra de lana, basada en el número de rizos por centímetro que presentan las mechas del vellón y el toque de éste.