English (Musculoskeletal System)
hypertrophic pulmonary osteoarthropathy [correct]; hypertrophic pneumic osteoarthropathy; pulmonary hypertrophic osteoarthropathy; secondary hypertrophic osteoarthropathy
DEF: Symmetrical osteitis of the four limbs, chiefly localized to the phalanges and the terminal epiphyses of the long bones of the forearm and leg, sometimes extending to the proximal ends of the limbs and the flat bones, and accompanied by a dorsal kyphosis and some affection of the joints.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ostéo-arthropathie hypertrophiante pneumique [correct, feminine noun]; ostéoarthropathie hypertrophiante pneumique de Pierre Marie et Bamberger [feminine noun]
OBS: Ce syndrome associe un hippocratisme digital, une hypertrophie des extrémités des membres supérieurs et inférieurs, des manifestations douloureuses articulaires, siégeant aux chevilles, aux poignets, aux genoux principalement, et une prolifération du périoste de certains os des membres.