English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
wheat leaf rust [correct]; brown rust of wheat [correct]; leaf rust [correct]
DEF: A wheat disease caused by Puccinia recondita.
CONT: Wheat leaf rust (Puccinia recondita) occurs annually on wheat throughout Canada. It is present in many physiologic forms which has made the attainment of stable disease resistance difficult to achieve. Yield losses can be as high as 25% if heavy infections occur before anthesis and grain filling.
OBS: leaf rust: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
rouille brune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie du blé causée par Puccunia recondita.
OBS: Sur la feuille apparaissent de petites pustules rondes (diamètre 1 à 2 mm), le plus souvent disséminées sur la feuille. Autour de ces amas de spores, il y a souvent une auréole vert clair. Les petits amas de spores brunes se trouvent souvent sur la face supérieure de la feuille et sur la gaine foliaire.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
roya foliar del trigo [correct, feminine noun]