English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
strategy [correct]
DEF: Determining where and how to fight a fire, having regard to staffing and servicing the control organization, in relation to the behaviour of the fire as a whole.
OBS: It presupposes a certain choice of tactics but leaves the final determination of their application to decisions on the ground.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
stratégie anti-incendie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Art de diriger l'ensemble des mesures et des moyens à mettre en œuvre pour lutter contre les incendies.
OBS: Dans la pratique, tenant compte du terrain et du comportement du feu, la stratégie détermine où et comment il doit être combattu, ainsi que le personnel et le matériel qu'il faut y affecter.
Spanish (Maniobras de intervención (incendios); Incendio de la vegetación)
estrategia [correct, feminine noun]