English (Environmental Management)
strategy [correct]
DEF: A combination of communication and consensus building, information assembly and analysis, policy formulation, and action planning and implementation, to enable a society to conserve its natural capital (conservation strategy) and to achieve sustainability by integrating economic development and conservation of natural capital (strategy for sustainability).
PHR: Conservation strategy, ecological strategy.
PHR: Strategy for sustainability.
French (Gestion environnementale)
stratégie [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus rassemblant des efforts de communication, de recherche de consensus, de collecte et d'analyse d'information, de formulation de politique, de planification et mise en œuvre d'actions visant à préserver le capital naturel d'une société (stratégie de la conservation) et à promouvoir sa durabilité en intégrant développement économique et conservation du capital naturel (stratégie pour la durabilité).
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
estrategia [correct, feminine noun]