English (Military Strategy)
strategy [correct, officially approved]; strat [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The application of national resources to achieve policy objectives.
OBS: strategy; strat: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: strategy: designation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Stratégie militaire)
stratégie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; strat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Utilisation de ressources nationales pour atteindre les objectifs d'une politique.
OBS: stratégie : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: stratégie; strat : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: stratégie : désignation uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Estrategia militar)
estrategia [feminine noun]