English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
pulse dilution gauging; integration dilution gauging
DEF: Determination of flow characteristics (velocity or discharge) by means of an instantaneous injection of a given quantity of a tracer and measurement of the pulse of tracer concentration, when good mixing is obtained, at some point downstream.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
méthode de jaugeage globale [feminine noun]; méthode globale [feminine noun]; méthode de jaugeage par intégration [feminine noun]; méthode par intégration [feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination des caractéristiques d'un écoulement (vitesse ou débit) par injection instantanée d'une quantité déterminée d'un traceur et mesure de la concentration de ce traceur en un point aval situé de façon à obtenir un bon mélange.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
aforo por dilución [masculine noun]
DEF: Determinación de las características de un flujo (velocidad o caudal) por medio de la inyección instantánea de una cantidad dada de un trazador, y la medición de la concentración del trazador en algún punto aguas abajo, una vez obtenida una buena mezcla.