English (Mountain Sports)
major axis [correct]; long axis [correct]
DEF: A carabiner's strong axis. It runs lengthwise, from one end of the carabiner to the other.
CONT: Carabiners for climbing are made of aluminum alloy and require a UIAA minimum breaking strength of 2,000 kilograms (about 4,400 pounds) along the long axis ... The minimum breaking strength with the gate open is 600 kilograms (about 1,300 pounds) along the long axis.
OBS: The plural of axis is axes.
French (Sports de montagne)
grand axe [correct, masculine noun]; G.A. [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est important de savoir qu'un mousqueton doit toujours travailler sur son grand axe.
OBS: D'après les illustrations dans les sources consultées, on constate que le grand axe est orienté sur la longueur du mousqueton et qu'il est parallèle au doigt fermé du mousqueton.