English (Skating)
continuous axis [correct]; long axis [correct]
DEF: An imaginary continuous line running around the rink, in relation to which a dance pattern is placed.
OBS: Figure skating term(s)
French (Patinage)
axe continu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une ligne imaginaire continue courant à la périphérie de la patinoire et par rapport à laquelle les tracés de danse se situent.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.