English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
watermelon [correct]; anguria [correct]
DEF: Citrullus vulgaris, family Cucurbitaceae, a tropical, tender, annual, herbaceous vine of almost innumerable varieties, grown as an important cash crop for its very popular fruit, the watermelon of commerce. Native to South Africa.
OBS: Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum and Nakai; Citrullus vulgaris (Schrad.)
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
pastèque [correct, feminine noun]; melon d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Citrullus lanatus (Thunberg) Mansfeld; syn. Citrullus vulgaris (Schrader).
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola)
sandía [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Chile, Colombia, Cuba, Spain, Mexico]; melón de agua [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Cuba, Spain, less frequent]; patilla [correct, feminine noun, Colombia, Venezuela]