English (Lacrosse)
three-quarter-arm shot [correct]; over-the-shoulder shot [correct]
CONT: Our reading has indicated that the over-the-shoulder shot can indicate both a simple overhand shot (i.e., above the shoulder) and a shot in which the shooter swings the stick both behind the back and over the shoulder.
OBS: The upper hand of the shooter is in a position over his shoulder ... [and] follows through in a vigorous throwing motion with a snap of the wrist as the lower hand pulls down hard on the butt end of the handle. The body weight transfers from the rear to the front leg ... The head of the stick actually ends up pointing to the ground because the body follow-through is so complete.
French (Crosse)
tir par-dessus l'épaule [correct, masculine noun]; lancer par-dessus l'épaule [masculine noun]
DEF: Tir exécuté en abaissant le bâton de l'épaule vers le bas.