English (Lacrosse)
backhand [correct]; backhand shot [correct]; behind-the-back shot [correct]; over-the-shoulder shot [correct]
OBS: This shot can be used when the goalie comes across the net and takes away the opening on the shooter's stick side (long side) leaving the side vacant that the shooter just came from (short side)... By moving the stick out to the side and slightly behind his body, the player flexes his top-hand arm, bringing his stick over his shoulder and behind his back.
OBS: Our reading has indicated that the over-the-shoulder shot can indicate both a simple overhand shot (i.e., above the shoulder) and a shot in which the shooter swings the stick both behind the back and over the shoulder.
French (Crosse)
passe arrière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe aussi la passe arrière. Elle s'effectue par un mouvement du bâton qui passe par derrière la tête jusqu'à l'épaule opposée.