English (Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology; Symptoms (Medicine))
somatic symptom and related disorders [correct, plural]; somatoform disorders [former designation, avoid, see observation, plural]
DEF: [Disorders that have in common] the prominence of somatic symptoms associated with significant distress and impairment.
OBS: somatoform disorders: The DSM-IV [Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders, Fourth edition] term "somatoform disorders" was confusing and is replaced by "somatic symptom and related disorders".
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique; Symptômes (Médecine))
troubles à symptomatologie somatique et apparentés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; troubles somatoformes [former designation, avoid, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [Troubles qui ont comme] caractéristique commune la prééminence de symptômes somatiques associés à une détresse et à un handicap significatifs.
OBS: Le terme «troubles somatoformes» du DSM-IV [Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux, quatrième édition] manquait de précision et [il a été] remplacé par «troubles à symptomatologie somatique et apparentés».
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Psicología clínica; Síntomas (Medicina))
trastorno somatomorfo [correct, masculine noun]