English (Mass Transit)
deadheading
CONT: Travelling between the garage and the route is called deadheading because the vehicle is usually not operating over a recognized route, hence will not be carrying revenue passengers.
French (Transports en commun)
haut le pied [masculine noun]
DEF: Trajet effectué par un autobus, en principe sans voyageurs, du dépôt initial de la course et inversement ou encore sur l'itinéraire proprement dit de la ligne pour accélérer la rotation des voitures et rétablir un service perturbé.