English (Rail Traffic Control; Rail Transport Operations)
light running [correct]; light engine running [correct]; dead heading [correct]
DEF: The running of a locomotive not coupled to rail cars.
French (Circulation des trains; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
marche haut le pied [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circulation d'une locomotive seule, non attelée à des wagons.