English (Rail Transport Operations; Working Practices and Conditions)
deadheading [correct]; deadhead [correct, noun]
DEF: Travel as passenger by a railway employee in the course of his employment.
OBS: The travel involved is usually on passenger or freight trains, or by other modes of transportation as circumstances or conditions dictate.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Régimes et conditions de travail)
déplacement haut le pied [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement d'un membre du personnel [d'un chemin de fer] circulant à bord d'un train sans être en service ou voyageant pour prendre son service.