English (Medicinal Plants; Cosmetology; Pharmacology)
allantoin
CONT: Allantoin is a chemical extracted from the comfrey root. It is an anti-irritant, with healing and soothing properties, which is used in diaper-rash creams, moisturizing lotions, and sunburn preparations. It has no antiseptic properties. It is not considered a major cause of cosmetic allergies and is frequently a valuable additive in face creams, masks, and lotions. Its presence must be noted on the label of any product in which it appears.
CONT: In lipstick the encapsulated allantoin will have emollient and skin-softening properties while at the same time preventing chapping, drying, and fissuring of the lips.
French (Culture des plantes médicinales; Cosmétologie; Pharmacologie)
allantoïne [feminine noun]
DEF: Substance extraite d'une plante, la grande consoude, qui possède des propriétés cicatrisantes et anti-inflammatoires.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas medicinales; Productos de belleza; Farmacología)
alantoína [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La alantoína (glioxil-diurea) puede actuar como un estimulante de la epitelización de la piel por estímulo de la proliferación celular. Ayuda a eliminar las capas superficiales, ya muertas, de la piel, sustituyéndolos por tejidos nuevos. Ayuda como agente anti-irritante, ayudando al mantenimiento del buen estado de la piel.