English (Trucking (Road Transport); Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
air suspension [correct, officially approved]; pneumatic suspension [correct]
DEF: Suspension fitted with air springs instead of metal springs.
OBS: air suspension: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Camionnage; Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
suspension pneumatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; suspension à air comprimé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suspension dotée de ressorts pneumatiques au lieu de ressorts métalliques.
OBS: suspension pneumatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Suspensión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
suspensión neumática [correct, feminine noun]; suspensión de aire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suspensión provista de resortes neumáticos en lugar de resortes metálicos.