English (Paddle Sports; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
whitewater rafting [correct]; white-water rafting [correct]; rafting [correct]
DEF: A recreational activity which consists in navigating in an inflatable raft over white waters.
CONT: Whitewater rafting down the Colorado River.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Sports de pagaie; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
descente en eau vive [correct, feminine noun]; descente en eaux vives [correct, feminine noun]; rafting [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité récréative qui consiste à se déplacer en canot pneumatique dans des eaux tumultueuses.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Deportes de remo; Parques y jardines botánicos)
descenso de aguas bravas [correct, masculine noun]; rafting [correct, masculine noun]