English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
automatic ratio valve [correct]
DEF: Valve which automatically limits the braking pressure transmitted to the front service-brake chambers and, consequently, limits the braking effort for the front brakes, depending on the braking pressure produced by the brake treadle valve.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
valve de réduction de freinage [correct, feminine noun]; soupape ratio [avoid, feminine noun]; soupape proportionnelle [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Valve limitant automatiquement la pression de freinage transmise aux vases à diaphragme avant et, par conséquent, l'effort de freinage des freins avant, en fonction de la pression de freinage débitée par le robinet de freinage à pied.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
válvula automática de reducción de presión [correct, feminine noun]; válvula de reducción de presión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Válvula que reduce automáticamente la presión de freno que llega a las cámaras de diafragma del tren delantero y el consiguiente esfuerzo de frenado delantero en función de la presión proveniente de la válvula del freno de pie.