English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
auxiliary transmission power take-off [correct]
DEF: Power take-off, consisting of a geartrain in a housing, mounted directly on top of the auxiliary transmission in the place of the transmission cover.
OBS: This device allows, for example, the operation of a mechanical winch mounted on a lowbed semi-trailer tractor.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
prise grande puissance sur boîte de vitesses auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]; prise de force [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prise de mouvement consistant en un train d'engrenages sous carter, monté directement sur le dessus d'une boîte de vitesses auxiliaire, à la place du couvercle.
OBS: Ce dispositif permet, par exemple, d'actionner un treuil mécanique monté sur un tracteur de semi-remorque porte-engins.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
toma de fuerza de transmisión auxiliar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toma de fuerza que consiste en un tren de engranajes montado en el cárter que está instalado directamente en la parte superior de la transmisión auxiliar como cubierta.
OBS: Este mecanismo permite, por ejemplo, accionar un cabrestante mecánico montado en un tractor semirremolque para transportar vehículos.