English (Baseball and Softball)
double [correct, noun]; two-base hit [correct]; 2B [correct, see observation]; 2B; two bases hit [correct]; two-bagger [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The play when a batter reaches the second base safely after hitting the ball in fair territory and no error is committed in the field.
OBS: Since each of the bases are marked by a "cushion" or "bag", the expressions "one-bagger", "two-bagger" and "three-bagger" are respectively used to mean a "single", a "double" and a "triple".
OBS: Seen on the board during a Montréal Expos baseball game at the Stade olympique, on Sptember 15, 2002: "b - two-base hit.
French (Baseball et softball)
double [correct, masculine noun]; coup de deux buts [correct, masculine noun]; 2B [correct, see observation]; 2B; coup sûr de deux buts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu au cours duquel un frappeur frappe la balle en lieu sûr et atteint le deuxième but sans être retiré et sans qu'une erreur ne soit commise.
OBS: Le terme «double» se dit à la fois du jeu (être retiré sur un double) et de son résultat (frapper un double à sa première présence au bâton).
OBS: Affiché au tableau au cours d'un match de baseball des Expos de Montréal au Stade olympique, le 15 septembre 2002 : 2B - coup de deux buts.
PHR: Frapper un double; frapper deux doubles dans un match.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
doble [correct, masculine noun]