English (Peat and Peat Bogs; Biogeography; Ecosystems)
ombrotrophic bog [correct]; ombrotrophic peatland [correct]; bog [correct]
DEF: Peatland fed exclusively by precipitation and therefore acid and low in nutrients.
DEF: bog: A spongy, poorly-drained, acidic area rich in organic debris but poor in mineral ions and having a peat substrate.
OBS: The dominant vegetation [of ombrotrophic bogs] is sphagnum, lichens, and healths, often associated with black spruce.
OBS: In bogs, the process of decomposition is further advanced than in fens, making the soil and water more acidic.
OBS: bog: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Tourbières; Biogéographie; Écosystèmes)
tourbière ombrotrophe [correct, feminine noun]; tourbière haute [correct, feminine noun]; tourbière bombée [correct, feminine noun]; haut marais [masculine noun]
DEF: tourbière ombrotrophe : Tourbière dont l'alimentation en eau provient exclusivement des précipitations [et qui] forme un habitat très acide où le couvert végétal est dominé par des sphaignes, des lichens et plusieurs éricacées, auxquels s'associent fréquemment l'Épinette noire.
DEF: tourbière haute : Milieu humide et acide, riche en résidus végétaux, ne contenant que peu d'éléments minéraux et généralement alimenté par l'eau de pluie; cette tourbière présente souvent un profil bombé.
OBS: tourbière haute; tourbière ombrotrophe; tourbière bombée : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Turberas; Biogeografía; Ecosistemas)
alta turbera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tubera con materia orgánica ácida y pobre en nutrientes.