English (Mammals; Animal Behaviour)
rutting season [correct]; mating season [correct]; rutting [correct]
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Mammifères; Comportement animal)
saison du rut [correct, feminine noun]; rut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période d'activité sexuelle pendant laquelle les mammifères cherchent à s'accoupler.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.