English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
high performance sport [correct]; high-performance sport [correct]
CONT: Sport Canada's stated mandate is to encourage development of athletes capable of achieving high standings in national or international competitions. High performance sport is the most visible result of a complex and far-reaching system that involves every level of government, from the federal to the municipal, and mobilizes the energy of some nine million Canadians.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
sport de haut niveau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Expression privilégiée par la collectivité sportive.
CONT: Le mandat de Sport Canada est de favoriser le développement d'athlètes capables d'exceller aux plus hauts échelons des compétitions nationales ou internationales. Le sport de haut niveau est le résultat le plus visible d'un système complexe et vaste qui fait appel à tous les ordres de gouvernement, du gouvernement fédéral aux instances municipales, et qui mobilise près de neuf millions de Canadiens.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Vocabulario especializado y fraseología de los deportes)
deporte de alto nivel [masculine noun]