English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories; Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
intermittent windshield wiper [correct]; intermittent wiper [correct]; pulse wiper [correct]
DEF: A windshield wiper equipped with an intermittent-wiping system.
CONT: Late models also feature "pulse" or "intermittent" wiper systems, which permit the driver to select a delayed wipe, approximately every three to twenty seconds.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes; Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
essuie-glace à balayage intermittent [correct, masculine noun]; essuie-glace à intermittence [correct, masculine noun]; essuie-glace à vitesse intermittente [masculine noun]
DEF: Essuie-glace comportant un dispositif permettant un balayage intermittent du pare-brise.
OBS: Pluriel : des essuie-glaces.
OBS: essuie-glaces (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Accesorios para vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Equipo eléctrico (Vehículos automotores))
limpiaparabrisas intermitente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Limpiaparabrisas que tiene una posición de limpiado intermitente.