English (Nervous System)
peripheral neuropathy [correct]
DEF: Condition characterized by sensory loss, pain, muscle weakness, and wasting or muscle in the hands or legs and feet. It may start with burning or tingling sensations or numbness in the toes and fingers. In severe cases, paralysis may result.
OBS: Peripheral neuropathy may arise from an HIV-related condition or be the side effect of certain drugs, some of the nucleoside analogs in particular.
French (Système nerveux)
neuropathie périphérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dénomination générale pour indiquer l'existence d'une affection du système nerveux périphérique.
OBS: Elle peut être la conséquence d'une infection virale ou de la prise de certains médicaments, parmi lesquels les antirétroviraux.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
neuropatía periférica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trastorno del sistema nervioso periférico, que se manifiesta con pérdida de sensibilidad, entumecimiento, adormecimiento, hormigueo y dolor en las extremidades, sobre todo en manos y pies.