English (Oil Drilling)
MODU/self-elevating [correct]
DEF: A MODU with movable legs that is capable of raising its hull above the surface of the sea.
OBS: MODU/self-elevating: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 2) to become effective after 1996.
OBS: MODU is the acronym for "Mobile Offshore Drilling Unit."
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
UMFM/auto-élévatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: UMFM comportant des pivots mobiles qui est capable d'élever sa coque au-dessus du niveau de la mer.
OBS: UMFM/auto-élévatrice : Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 2) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.
OBS: UMFM est l'acronyme de «unité mobile de forage en mer».