English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
cranking [correct]
CONT: When cranking the engine to check compression, systems are operating properly, these problems may unplug the red cable from the battery to the relays.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
lancement [correct, masculine noun]; démarrage [correct, masculine noun]