English (Government Accounting)
operating expenditures [correct, plural]; operational expenditures [correct, plural]; operating spending [correct]
DEF: A category of expenditures identifying mainly the administrative activities of a government.
CONT: Operating expenditures normally exclude capital expenditures and transfer payments.
French (Comptabilité publique)
dépenses de fonctionnement [correct, feminine noun, plural]; dépenses d'exploitation [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Catégorie de dépenses représentant surtout les activités administratives d'un État.
OBS: Les dépenses de fonctionnement ne comprennent normalement ni les dépenses en capital, ni les paiements de transfert.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública)
gastos de funcionamiento [correct, masculine noun, plural]; gastos de explotación [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: gastos de explotación: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.