English (Synthetic Fabrics)
hollow fibre [correct]; hollow fiber [correct]; hollow-core fibre [correct]; hollow core fibre [correct]; hollow core fiber [correct]
DEF: A manufactured fiber with internal voids created by air injection or use of special spinnerets.
CONT: Hollow core fiber makes the filament yarn very light ... This kind of fiber also ensures faster transportation of moisture away from the skin to the outer layer.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre creuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Filament constitué d'un ou plusieurs canaux.
OBS: Les canaux rendent la fibre plus légère et plus isolante.