English (Auditing (Accounting))
appropriate evidence [correct]; appropriate audit evidence [correct]; competent evidence [correct, United States]; competent evidential matter [correct, United States]
CONT: Generally accepted auditing standards require that a sufficient understanding of internal control structure be obtained to plan the audit and that, when control risk is assessed below maximum, sufficient audit evidence be obtained through tests of control to support that assessment. They also require that sufficient appropriate audit evidence be obtained to afford a reasonable basis of support for the content of the report.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
éléments probants adéquats [correct, masculine noun, plural]; éléments probants appropriés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: En audit, éléments probants qui sont à la fois pertinents et fiables.
OBS: éléments probants adéquats; éléments probants appropriés : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.