English (Scientific Instruments)
dividers [correct, plural]
DEF: A piece of equipment used for measuring or drawing lines and angles, consisting of two pieces of metal with pointed ends that are joined together at the top.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
compas à pointes sèches [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compas dont les deux branches se terminent par une extrémité effilée utilisé pour les reports de distance.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos)
compás de puntas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento de delineante que se utiliza para transportar medidas.