English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
agiotage; stock jobbing
DEF: Speculation for the purpose of obtaining excessive profit from price variations, often based on unethical or illegal practices.
OBS: agiotage: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
agiotage [masculine noun]
DEF: Spéculation pour obtenir un gain immodéré basé sur les oscillations du prix des biens, en utilisant parfois des moyens immoraux et illicites.
OBS: agiotage : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
agiotaje [correct, masculine noun]; especulación en el mercado de divisas [feminine noun]
DEF: Especulación para obtener un lucro inmoderado basado en las oscilaciones de precios de las cosas, valiéndose a veces de medios inmorales o ilícitos.
OBS: agiotaje: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.