English (Financial Accounting; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (civil law))
capital lease obligation [correct]; obligation under capital lease [correct]; liability related to leased asset [correct]; lease obligation [correct]
CONT: A capital lease is treated as an asset and is included as such on the balance sheet with a corresponding liability entry for the capital lease obligation.
French (Comptabilité générale; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
obligation découlant d'un contrat de location-acquisition [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; obligation découlant d'un contrat de location-financement [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Belgium, France]; passif correspondant à un actif loué [correct, masculine noun]; obligation locative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation comparable à celle qui découle d'un emprunt, prise en charge par le preneur en vertu d'un contrat de location-acquisition (ou de location-financement) et devant figurer au passif du bilan du preneur.
OBS: Terme préféré du Financial Accounting Standards Board.