English (Reinsurance and Coinsurance)
leading underwriter [correct]; lead underwriter [correct]
DEF: The person having an underwriting agreement with the issuing company, as distinct from the sub-underwriter, who has an agreement with the lead underwriter.
French (Réassurance et coassurance)
apériteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui, parce qu'elle paraît en tête des assureurs engagés par une police d'assurance collective, a compétence pour représenter le groupe d'assureurs.
OBS: Du latin aperire, ouvrir, inaugurer.
Spanish (Reaseguro y coseguro)
asegurador principal [masculine noun]