English (Remote Sensing; Satellite Telecommunications; Photography)
multi-date image [correct, officially approved]; mulidate image [correct]; multitemporal image [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An image resulting from the processing of remote sensing data taken from a scene, on different days and at different periods.
OBS: multi-date image; multitemporal image: terms officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Télécommunications par satellite; Photographie)
image multidate [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; image diachronique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; image multitemporelle [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Image résultant d'un traitement de données télédétectées saisies sur une même scène à des jours ou des époques différents.
OBS: Les saisies ne sont pas obligatoirement effectuées avec le(s) même(s) capteur(s).
OBS: Le terme «image multitemporelle» doit être évité en raison de la non-pluralité du temps.
OBS: image multidate; image diachronique : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Fotografía)
imagen multitemporal [correct, feminine noun]; imagen diacrónica [feminine noun]