English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics; Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications)
highly eccentric orbit [correct]; HEO [correct]
CONT: The eccentricity ... of an orbit indicates the deviation of the orbit from a perfect circle. A circular orbit has an eccentricity of 0, while a highly eccentric orbit is closer to (but always less than) 1. A satellite in an eccentric orbit moves around one of the ellipse's focal points, not the center.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale; Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite)
orbite fortement excentrique [correct, feminine noun]; orbite très excentrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mercure est la planète la plus proche du Soleil, à 58 millions de kilomètres en moyenne, mais son orbite très excentrique (0,206) l'amène à se rapprocher jusqu'à 46 millions de kilomètres ou à s'éloigner jusqu'à 70 millions de kilomètres du Soleil.
Spanish (Astrofísica y cosmografía; Física espacial; Naves espaciales; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
órbita muy excéntrica [correct, feminine noun]