English (Inspection of Surfaces (Materials Engineering); Finishing (Metal Processing); Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Plastics Manufacturing)
orange peel [correct, standardized, officially approved]; orange skin [correct, officially approved]; pebbles [correct, plural]
DEF: A finish resembling the dimpled appearance of an orange peel.
OBS: orange peel: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: orange peel; orange skin: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Contrôle des états de surface des matériaux; Finition (Transformation des métaux); Peintures et vernis (Industries); Plasturgie)
peau d'orange [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Finition dont l'apparence grenue rappelle celle d'une pelure d'orange.
OBS: peau d'orange : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme normalisé par l'AFNOR; terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Control del estado de la superficie de los materiales; Acabado de metales (Transformación); Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Fabricación de plásticos)
piel de naranja [correct, feminine noun]; efecto piel de naranja [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Apariencia] granulosa de una superficie metálica debido a deformaciones plásticas o electrorrevestimiento.