English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General))
Hall of Famer [correct]; member of the Hall of Fame [correct]; Hall of Fame inductee [correct, see observation]
DEF: An athlete retired from active competition, or a coach, a manager, an umpire, a referee, a sports journalist or a sportsman having been elected to the Hall of Fame of his or her sport, or to a Sports Hall of Fame.
OBS: One becomes a "member of the Hall of Fame" or a "Hall of Famer" by being "inducted into the Hall of Fame" in an "induction ceremony". To become a member, one has to be voted in. No active player is inducted into the Hall of Fame of his or her sport, or to the Sports Hall of Fame; usually, five years elapse before a retired athlete becomes eligible.
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités))
membre du Temple de la renommée [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; intronisé au Temple de la renommée [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; intronisée au Temple de la renommée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Athlète retiré(e) de la compétition active, entraîneur, dirigeant, officiel, journaliste sportif ou bâtisseur de renom devenu(e) membre du Temple de la renommée du sport ou d'un sport en particulier.
OBS: On dit «être intronisé(e) au Temple de la renommée»; on devient «membre du Temple de la renommée» (ou «un ou une intronisé(e) au Temple de la Renommée») au cours d'une «cérémonie d'intronisation au Temple de la renommée». On en devient membre après y avoir été élu(e); un ou une athlète n'est pas intronisé(e) en cours de carrière mais après un minimum d'années une fois sa retraite de la compétition active annoncée, habituellement cinq ans. On entend également : «être élu(e) membre du Panthéon des sports, du Panthéon du hockey (ou d'un autre sport)»; cette formule est une variante qui n'est pas officielle.