English (Accounting)
cash records [correct, plural]
DEF: The records and evidences of the receipt, disbursement, deposit, and withdrawal of cash.
OBS: Cash records include cash-receipt, cash-disbursement, and petty-cash books; registers of receipts and disbursements; checkbooks, stubs, or registers; canceled checks; copies of deposit slips; and receipt and disbursement vouchers and sub-vouchers and their attachments.
OBS: cash records: term usually used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité)
documents de caisse [correct, masculine noun, plural]; livres et pièces de caisse [correct, masculine noun, plural]; livres et justificatifs de caisse [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Documentation comptable comprenant l'ensemble des comptes, journaux, fichiers et pièces justificatifs se rapportant aux encaissements, aux décaissements, aux dépôts et aux retraits bancaires
OBS: Les documents de caisse comprennent notamment le journal des décaissements (ou fichier décaissements), le journal des encaissements (ou fichier encaissements), le journal de caisse, les carnets ou livres de chèques, les chèques payés, les copies des bordereaux de dépôt et autres pièces de caisse.
OBS: documents de caisse; livres et pièces de caisse; livres et justificatifs de caisse : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.