English (Law of Estates (common law))
clear off [verb]
DEF: clear: to remove, so as to leave the place or way clear. Also with away, off, out
OBS: The process in which persons of equal or higher priority in the class who have the right to apply are cleared off before an application is made for papers of administration
French (Droit successoral (common law))
radier [verb]
DEF: faire disparaître d'une liste [...]