English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Finance; Insurance)
health spending account [correct]; HSA [correct]; healthcare spending account [correct]
CONT: The health spending account works like a special savings account. Every year, a credit amount is posted in each employee's health spending account. The employees use the credited amounts to cover a broad range of medical and dental care costs incurred for themselves or their dependents. To be eligible, all care must be medically necessary and eligible for income tax credits as specified in the Income Tax Act.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Finances; Assurances)
compte gestion-santé [correct, masculine noun]; compte de gestion des dépenses santé [correct, masculine noun]; compte de gestion santé [correct, masculine noun]; CGS [correct, masculine noun]; CGS
CONT: Le compte de gestion santé permet d'obtenir des remboursements pour des frais médicaux et dentaires que vous auriez eu à payer en temps normal. Il se compare à un compte bancaire, car il fonctionne selon un système de crédits et de débits. Tant qu'il affiche un solde suffisant pour couvrir une demande de remboursement, les frais liés à une dépense admissible sont remboursés et le compte de gestion santé est débité en conséquence.