English (Investment)
yield curve arbitrage [correct]
DEF: [An investment strategy that involves] taking a position based on a view of expected changes in the shape of the yield curve independent from the general interest rate view as it is expressed by the average duration at which the portfolio is positioned.
OBS: yield curve arbitrage: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Investissements et placements)
arbitrage sur les courbes de rendement [correct, masculine noun]; arbitrage sur les courbes de taux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les opérations d’arbitrage sur les courbes de rendement [...] ont dégagé de bons rendements et des profits de plus de 20 M$.
OBS: arbitrage sur les courbes de rendement; arbitrage sur les courbes de taux : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Inversiones)
arbitraje conforme a la curva de rendimiento [masculine noun]