English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Defence)
staging route [correct, see observation]
DEF: A series of air fields across a given territory to help moving aircraft and supplies from one point to the other so that all the area be prepared for casualties in time of war.
OBS: The best known "staging route" is the "Northwest Staging Route" established during the Second World War to create an air link between Alaska and the United States and a north-south transportation system, the air counterpart of the Alaska Highway.
OBS: Because it is not evident that an air route is meant, the designation is sometimes given as an "air staging route."
OBS: 1968 Northwest Staging Route (Circ. 0/8/46) staging post escale (Interavia, oct. 1947).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Défense aérienne)
ligne d'étapes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; route à étapes [see observation, feminine noun]; route à relais [see observation, feminine noun]; route à escales [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Réseau de terrains d'aviation sur un territoire donné permettant le déplacement d'avions et le transport de ravitaillement d'un poste à l'autre de sorte que toute la région soit prête en cas d'attaque ou de nécessité en période de guerre.
OBS: La plus connue a été la «ligne d'étapes du Nord-Ouest» établie durant la Deuxième Guerre Mondiale afin de lier l'Alaska au reste des États-Unis et d'assurer les liaisons aériennes de transport dans l'axe nord-sud; elle a été la contrepartie aérienne de la route de l'Alaska.
OBS: Parce qu'il n'est pas évident, à l'énoncé du nom, qu'il s'agit d'une route aérienne, on retrouve parfois «ligne d'étapes aériennes» ou «route de relais aériens».