English (Investment; Financial and Budgetary Management)
multiple [correct]; multiplier [correct]; earnings multiple [correct]
DEF: Another term for price/earnings ratio (P/E ratio or PE), which is a measure of the value of a company's stock determined by its current share price divided by its current annual earnings per share (EPS).
French (Investissements et placements; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
multiple [correct, masculine noun]; multiplicateur [correct, masculine noun]; multiple de capitalisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ratio indiquant le nombre de fois où la capacité bénéficiaire d'exploitation de l'entreprise est comprise dans la valeur boursière ou autre de cette entreprise, compte tenu de la croissance attendue, du risque et du niveau des taux d'intérêt.