English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
data communication [correct, standardized]; communication [correct, standardized]
DEF: The transfer of data among functional units according to sets of rules governing the transmission and the coordination of the exchange.
OBS: communication, data communication: terms standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
communication de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; communication [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transmission de données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert de données entre unités fonctionnelles, effectué selon des ensembles de règles gouvernant la transmission et la coordination de l'échange.
OBS: L'expression «télématique» désigne l'ensemble des techniques et des services qui combine les moyens de l'informatique avec ceux des télécommunications.
OBS: communication; communication de données : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
comunicación de datos [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transferencia de datos entre unidades funcionales de acuerdo a conjuntos de reglas que gobiernan la transmisión de datos y la coordinación del intercambio.