English (Military Communications)
communication [correct, officially approved]; comm [correct, officially approved]
OBS: communication; comm: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transmissions militaires)
communication [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; comm [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: communication; comm : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: communication; comm : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.