English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
pressure-sensitive paint [correct]; pressure paint [correct]
DEF: A paint developed by John Sullivan of Purdue University, in Indiana, that can sense temperature and pressure. The sensing is done by a luminescent molecule, such as a ruthenium complex, which is mixed into a paint-like fluid.
OBS: Temperature-sensing paints work similarly - they use luminescent molecules that light up according to how much they are vibrating, growing less (and shaking more) when they are hotter, and glowing more (and shaking less) when they are cooler.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture sensible à la pression [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Comparer à peinture sensible à la température.