English (Sewers and Drainage)
effluent sewerage [correct]; solids-free sewerage; small-bore sewerage
DEF: A hybrid between a septic tank and a conventional sewerage system. Its distinctive feature is a solid intercept or tank located between the house sewer and the street sewer. The intercept or tank retains the solids, thereby allowing smaller sewers to be laid at flatter gradients and with fewer manholes.
DEF: A low-cost alternative sewage treatment for cities in poor countries that combines some features of septic systems and centralized municipal treatment systems. A septic tank near each residence collects and processes solid wastes --and must be pumped periodically just like a septic tank -- while liquid effluent is collected and piped to a central treatment plant. This avoids drainfields in urban areas and yet allows sewer pipes and treatment plants to be downsized, saving money.
French (Égouts et drainage)
égout pour effluents liquides domestiques [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje)
sistema de alcantarillado para efluentes líquidos [masculine noun]