English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
recall [correct, noun]; call-back [correct, noun]; call-back duty [correct]
DEF: The procedure followed by employers for the return of individuals who have been laid off.
OBS: The recall provisions usually are covered in the contract and usually follow the seniority provisions of the contract.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
rappel au travail [correct, masculine noun]; rappel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel l'employeur demande à un ou à plusieurs travailleurs mis à pied de reprendre le travail.
OBS: Le rappel se fait ordinairement à partir d'une liste d'ancienneté.