English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
breach of duty [correct]; breach of obligation [correct]
DEF: In a general sense, any violation or omission of a legal or moral duty.
CONT: Breach of duty - a failure to perform a duty owed to another or to society; a failure to exercise that care which a reasonable man would exercise under similar circumstances.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
manquement à une obligation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; violation d'obligation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: manquement à une obligation; violation d'obligation : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).