English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
breach an obligation [correct]; be in breach of an obligation [correct]
CONT: If payment is not made, a party may be in breach of an obligation, but that does not mean that the agreement is deprived of contractual force.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
manquer à une obligation [correct]
CONT: Les faits révélés dans le dossier n'indiquent aucune intention de la part de l'appelante de manquer à une obligation quelconque envers l'intimée ou quelqu'un d'autre.