English (Finance; Financial Accounting; Government Accounting)
cost behaviour [correct]
DEF: The response that a cost element has to the effect of a cost driver or multiple cost drivers.
OBS: For example, a cost may remain stable until a certain level of an operating variable is exceeded, whereupon it will increase (step-costs). Alternatively, costs may be completely fixed or variable with respect to a given cost driver.
French (Finances; Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité publique)
comportement des coûts [correct, masculine noun]; évolution des coûts [correct, feminine noun]; variation des coûts [feminine noun]
DEF: Incidence qu'un élément de coût, simple ou multiple, a sur un coût.
OBS: Par exemple, un coût peut demeurer stable jusqu'à ce qu'une variable atteigne un certain niveau, après quoi le coût augmentera (coûts variables par paliers). Par contre, les coûts peuvent demeurer tout à fait fixes ou varier par rapport à un élément de coût donné.