English (Cinematography)
cut-out [correct, noun]; cutout [correct, noun]; cutout figure [correct]
CONT: In Animando, Magalhães ... animates cut-outs, plasticine, string and paper clips.
CONT: Cutouts. Drawings, cutout figures, or any other flat objects are filmed against a background. ... Cutouts, which may be articulated, are photographed frame by frame.
French (Cinématographie)
élément découpé [correct, masculine noun]; forme découpée [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Animation. Technique cinématographique qui permet toute composition de mouvement visuel procédant d'une succession de phases enregistrées grâce à la photographie image par image : dessin animé sur Celluloïd, dessin direct sur pellicule, animation d'éléments découpés, marionnettes, etc.