English (Underground Mining; Ore Extraction and Transport)
cutout [correct, noun]; cut-out [noun]
DEF: [An] opening made in a mine working in which a drill or other equipment may be placed so as not to interfere with other mining operations.
CONT: Sublevel stoping. ... The orebody sections are further divided laterally in alternating stopes and pillars and a mail haulage drive is created in the footwall, at the bottom, with cut-outs for drawpoint loading.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Extraction et transport du minerai)
recoupe [feminine noun]
CONT: Exploitation par chambres et piliers. Dans une première phase, le traçage, on creuse dans l'épaisseur de la couche une série de galeries parallèles de 4 à 6 m de large; ce sont les chambres, entre lesquelles subsistent des massifs de charbon, percés par de courtes recoupes allant d'une chambre à l'autre afin de faciliter l'aérage et le déplacement du matériel; ce sont les piliers.