English (Banking; Sales (Marketing))
prepaid card [correct]; stored-value card [correct]; SVC [correct]; SVC
DEF: A plastic card that stores prepaid monetary value on either a magnetic stripe or an embedded computer chip.
OBS: Payments are made by inserting the card in a special card reader.
French (Banque; Vente)
carte prépayée [correct, feminine noun]; carte à valeur stockée [feminine noun]
DEF: Carte de plastique à bande magnétique ou à microprocesseur intégré sur lequel est stockée une valeur monétaire prépayée et transférable à un tiers par l'intermédiaire d'un lecteur de cartes adapté.